Sampling of Notable USC Alumni Working in Cinema/Television/Interactive

(Non-cinema majors included - as of 4/16/10)

Producers

Greg Beeman (Heroes, Smallville)
Jim Bernstein (American Dad)
Chris Black (Desperate Housewives, Ugly Betty)
Stu Bloomberg (Life as We Know It, In the Motherhood)
Robert Breech (The Practice, LA Law)
Bryan Burk (Lost, Fringe)
Keith Calder (The Wackness, All the Boys Love Mandy Lane)
Sean Covel and Chris Wyatt (Napoleon Dynamite)
Tom De Santo (Transformers, X-Men)
Josh Donen (Spider Man 3, Spartacus: Blood and Sand)
Susan Downey (The Brave One, Iron Man 2)
Dan Dubiecki (Juno, Up in the Air)
Bob Ducsay (The Mummy, GI Joe)
Trevor Engelson (Remember Me)
Lori Forte (Ice Age series)
David Foster (McCabe & Mrs. Miller, The Fog)
Gary Foster (Sleepless in Seattle, When in Rome)
David Goffin (American Idol, Rockstar:INXS)
Gordon Gray (Miracle, The Rookie)
Brian Grazer (24, A Beautiful Mind)
Andrew Gunn (Freaky Friday, Race to Witch Mountain)
David Hamlin (National Geographic Explorer)
Polly Cohen Johnsen (Copout)
Nancy Juvonen (Donnie Darko, He's Just Not That Into You)
David Kirschner (An American Tail, Child's Play)
Jon Kroll (High School Confidential, The Real Wedding Crashers)
Matt Kunitz (Wipeout, Fear Factor)
Alan Ladd Jr. (Braveheart)
Jon Landau (Titanic, Avatar)
Damon Lee (Obsessed, Undercover Brother)
Michelle Manning (The Breakfast Club, The Eye)
Felipe Marino (The Wackness, All the Boys Love Mandy Lane)
Ori Marmur (Evan Almighty, The Green Hornet)
Kevin McCollum (Rent, Avenue Q, In the Heights)
Neal Moritz (Prison Break, The Fast and the Furious)
Don Murphy (Transformers, Natural Born Killers)
Joe Neurauter (The Wackness, All the Boys Love Mandy Lane)
Erin O'Malley (Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Sarah Silverman Show)
Nicholas Osbourne (Remember Me)
Chuck Roven (The Dark Knight, Get Smart)
Ian Sander (The Ghost Whisperer, Profiler)
Ed Saxon (Adaptation, Silence of the Lambs)
Tom Shelly (Survivor)
Stacey Sher (Erin Brockovich, Pulp Fiction)
Gianna Maria Smart (The Sopranos)
Jason Shuman (Bangkok Dangerous, Middle Men)
Tom Spezialy (Desperate Housewives, Reaper)
Scott Stone (1,000 Places to See Before You Die, The Mole)
Jennifer Todd and Suzanne Todd (Memento, Alice in Wonderland)
David L. Wolper (Roots, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)
Mark Wolper (Mists of Avalon, Penn & Teller's Bullshit)
Laura Ziskin (Spider-Man series)

Directors / Writer-Directors / Producer-Directors

Liz Allen (Aquamarine, Ramona and Beezus)
Judd Apatow (The 40 Year-Old Virgin, Knocked Up, Funny People)
Gregg Araki (The Doom Generation, Mysterious Skin)
Doug Atchison (Akeelah and the Bee)
Walt Becker (Wild Hogs, Van Wilder)
Christopher Bell (Bigger, Stronger, Faster)
Norman Buckley (Melrose Place, Gossip Girl)
Steven Cantor (Blood Ties, What Remains, Family Bonds)
John Carpenter (Halloween, Escape from New York, The Thing)
Jon Chu (Step Up 2, Step Up 3-D)
Sebastian Cordero (Crónicas)
Ericson Core (Invincible)
Scott Derrickson (The Exorcism of Emily Rose, The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Breck Eisner (The Crazies, Sahara)
Rick Famuyiwa (Our Family Wedding, Talk to Me, The Wood)
Bahman Farmanara (Smell of Camphor, Fragrance of Jasmine, Iran)
Paul Feig (Freaks and Geeks, The Office)
James Foley (Glengarry Glen Ross, At Close Range)
Gary Fleder (The Express, Kiss the Girls)
Frank Flowers (Haven)
David Goyer (Batman Begins, Flash Forward)
James Gray (We Own The Night, The Yards)
Luke Greenfield (The Girl Next Door, Aliens in America)
Kevin Greutert (Saw VI-VII)
J. Mackeye Gruber (Kyle XY, Butterfly Effect)
Larry Guterman (Son of the Mask, Cats and Dogs)
Taylor Hackford (Ray, An Officer and A Gentleman)
George Hickenlooper (Casino Jack, Hearts of Darkness)
Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13, Frost/Nixon)
James Ivory (Howard's End, The Remains of the Day)
Leslie Iwerks (Dirty Oil, The Pixar Story)
Phil Joanou (Gridiron Gang, U2: Rattle and Hum)
Rian Johnson (Brick, The Brothers Bloom)
Richard Kelly (Donnie Darko, The Box)
Karey Kirkpatrick (Chicken Run, The Spiderwick Chronicles)
Randal Kleiser (Grease, The Blue Lagoon)
Ken Kwapis (The Office, He's Just Not That Into You)
Michael Lehmann (Heathers, Big Love)
Shawn Levy (Date Night, Night at the Museum)
Richard J. Lewis (CSI, Barney's Version)
Doug Liman (Swingers, Mr. and Mrs. Smith)
George Lucas (Star Wars, American Graffiti)
Les Mayfield (Encino Man, Code Name: The Cleaner)
Randall Miller (Bottle Shock, Nobel Son)
Anne Misawa (State of Aloha, Eden's Curve)
Joe Nussbaum (Sydney White, George Lucas in Love, Prom)
Tommy O'Haver (Billy's Hollywood Screen Kiss, United States of Tara)
Jon Poll (Charlie Bartlett)
Jason Reitman (Juno, Thank You for Smoking, Up in the Air)
Jay Roach (Meet the Parents, Austin Powers, Recount)
Ari Sandel (West Bank Story)
Marco Schnabel (The Love Guru)
Aaron Schneider (Get Low)
Peter Segal (Get Smart, The Longest Yard)
Bryan Singer (Superman Returns, The Usual Suspects, X-Men)
John Singleton (Boyz n the Hood, Four Brothers)
Stephen Sommers (The Mummy, G.I. Joe)
Barbara Stepansky (Hurt)
Tim Story (Barbershop, Fantastic Four)
Rawson Marshall Thurber (The Mysteries of Pittsburgh, Dodgeball)
Jon Turteltaub (National Treasure, The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Ron Underwood (Mighty Joe Young, The Adventures of Pluto Nash)
Lee Unkrich (Finding Nemo, Monsters, Inc., Toy Story 3)
Jeff Wadlow (Cry Wolf, Never Back Down)
Ryan Williams (The Dry Land)
Greg Yaitanes (House, Lost)
Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump, Cast Away, A Christmas Carol)
Craig Zisk (Weeds, Nip/Tuck)
Randy Zisk (Monk)

Writers / Writer-Producers

Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (Ed Wood, The People Vs. Larry Flynt)
Davah Avena (Medium)
John August (The Nines, Go, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
Elisa Bell (Little Black Book, Confessions of a Hollywood Starlet)
Hans Beimler (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, The Serpent and the Eagle)
Michael Berns (Greek, Kyle XY)
Ann Biderman (Southland, Public Enemies)
Paul Harris Boardman (The Exorcism of Emily Rose)
Robert Borden (The George Lopez Show)
Trey Callaway (CSI:NY)
Stephen Chbosky (Jericho, Rent)
Peter Chiarelli (The Proposal)
Ronnie Christensen (10.5, Passengers)
Timothy Dowling (Role Models, Outsourced)
Tim Doyle (Big Bang Theory, Aliens in America)
David Eilenberg (Da Ali G Show, Weakest Link)
Kirk Ellis (Into the West, John Adams)
Dave Erickson (Sons of Anarchy, Canterbury's Law)
Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner (House, Boston Public)
Bryan Fuller (Heroes, Pushing Daisies)
Robert Gale (Back to the Future series)
Josh Goldsmith and Cathy Yuspa (‘Til Death, The King of Queens)
Al Gough & Miles Millar (Smallville, Shanghai Noon)
Javier Grillo-Marxuach (Lost, The Middleman)
Robert Guza, Jr. (General Hospital)
Willard Huyck (American Graffiti)
Evan Katz (24)
David Klass (Walking Tall)
Tim Kring (Heroes, Crossing Jordan)
Eric Kripke (Supernatural)
Abby Kohn (He's Just Not That Into You, Valentine's Day)
Scott Kosar (The Machinist)
Paul Laverty (The Wind that Shakes the Barley, Bread and Roses, Sweet Sixteen)
Mike LeSieur (You, Me, and Dupree)
Alex Litvak (Predators)
Angel Deal Lopez (Sleeper Cell, The Eleventh Hour)
Brent Maddock (Wild Wild West, Tremors)
Steven Maeda (Lie to Me, CSI: Miami)
Andrew Marlowe (Air Force One, Castle)
John Milius (Apocalypse Now, Clear and Present Danger)
Kam Miller (Law & Order: SVU)
Doug Miro (The Uninvited, Prince of Persia)
Norman Morrill (Thief)
Jeffrey Nachmanoff (The Day After Tomorrow, Traitor)
Gustin Nash (Charlie Bartlett, Youth in Revolt)
Hank Nelken (Saving Silverman, Are We Done Yet?)
Cyrus Nowrasteh (The Path to 9/11, The Stoning of Soraya M.)
Jack Orman (Men of a Certain Age, ER)
Shawn Piller (The Dead Zone, Greek)
Ben Queen (Drive)
Herb Ratner (Mr. Lucky)
Matt Reeves (Cloverfield, Felicity, The Yards)
Shonda Rhimes (Grey's Anatomy, Private Practice)
Robert Rodat (Saving Private Ryan, The Patriot)
Michael Ross (Turistas)
Gabe Sachs (Freaks and Geeks, Beverly Hills 90210)
James Sadwith (Life is Wild)
Josh Schwartz (The O.C., Gossip Girl, Chuck)
Marc Silverstein (He's Just Not That Into You, Valentine's Day)
Trace Slobotkin (Biggest Loser)
Larry Stuckey (Meet the Fockers)
Stephen Susco (The Grudge, Red)
Josh Stolberg (Good Luck Chuck, Kids in America)
Jamie Vanderbilt (The Losers, Zodiac)
Matt Venne (White Noise 2: The Light)
Katie Wech (Prom, The Dead Zone)
Matthew Weiner (The Sopranos, Mad Men)
David Weiss (Shrek 2, The Smurfs)
John Wells (ER, Southland)
Wendy West (Dexter, The Closer)
Steve Wilson (Tremors, Short Circuit)

Cinematographers

Chris Baffa (Nip/Tuck, Glee)
John Bailey (As Good As It Gets, The Kid Stays in the Picture)
Skye Borgman (Junk Dreams, Streakers)
Robert Brinkmann (The Rules of Attraction, Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny)
Alice Brooks (The Hillz)
Peter Collister (Furry Vengeance, Poetic Justice)
Nelson Cragg (Flash Forward, CSI)
Jeff Cronenweth (Fight Club, One Hour Photo)
Caleb Deschanel (The Natural, Being There, The Passion)
Cort Fey (CSI, Lost)
Robbie Greenberg (Wild Hogs, Prison Break)
Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood, Boogie Nights, Syriana)
William Fraker (Rosemary's Baby, Close Encounters of the Third Kind)
Conrad L. Hall (deceased) (American Beauty, Road to Perdition)
Nathan Hope (CSI, The Fog)
Gavin Kelly (West Bank Story, The Dry Land)
Sarah Levy (The Office)
Woody Omens (Coming to America, Boomerang)
John Schwartzman (Seabiscuit, Pearl Harbor)
Robert Yeoman (The Royal Tenenbaums, The Squid and the Whale)

Editors

Tim Atzinger (Survivor, The Simple Life)
Jon Axelrad (We Own the Night, Crazy Heart)
Jeff Betancourt (The Good Girl, The Grudge)
Anita Brandt-Burgoyne (Legally Blonde)
Robert Dalva (October Sky, Hidalgo)
Jeffrey Ford (Public Enemies, Shattered Glass)
Glenn Garland (Halloween, The King of California)
Yana Gorskaya (Spellbound, Smart People)
Bruce Green (Freaky Friday)
Richard A. Harris (Titanic, Terminator 2)
Lee Haxall (Arrested Development, Meet the Fockers)
Sheldon Kahn (Out of Africa, Be Cool)
Steve Kemper (Face/Off, Legion)
Armen Minasian (I, Robot, Predators)
Walter Murch (Apocalypse Now, The English Patient, Jarhead)
Debra Neil Fisher (The Hangover)
John Ottman (The Usual Suspects, Superman Returns)
Kevin Ross (Men of a Certain Age, Californication)
David Ian Salter (Toy Story 2, Finding Nemo)
Eric Sears (Crash, Shooter)
Terilyn Shropshire (Eve's Bayou, Talk to Me)
William Stich (The Sopranos, Saving Grace)

Production Designers

Robert Boyle (North by Northwest, The Birds)
Henry Bumstead (deceased) (Million Dollar Baby, Mystic River)

Sound Editors and Re-Recording Mixers

Richard L. Anderson (Raiders of the Lost Ark, Shrek the Third)
Ben Burtt (Star Wars Episodes I-III, Wall-E)
Midge Costin (Armageddon, Crimson Tide)
Thierry Couturier (The X-Files, The Mentalist)
Stephen Hunter Flick (Apollo 13, Pulp Fiction)
Doug Hemphill (Walk the Line, The Insider)
Tom Johnson (Titanic, Million Dollar Baby)
F. Hudson Miller (National Treasure, Pearl Harbor)
Gary Rydstrom (Saving Private Ryan, Finding Nemo)
Mark Stoeckinger (Star Trek, The Last Samurai)
Sharon Tylk-Gersh (ER, The Good Wife)
Eliot Tyson (Glory, The Shawshank Redemption)

Visual Effects

John Cox (Babe, X-Men)
Richard Edlund (Alien, Star Wars)
Ray Harryhausen (Jason and the Argonauts, Clash of the Titans)
John Knoll (Avatar, Pirates of the Caribbean, Star Wars)
Kevin LaNeave (Star Trek, G.I. Joe)
Gray Marshall (Being John Malkovich, Fight Club)
Michael McAlister (Star Wars, E.T., The Road to Perdition)

Documentary Filmmakers

Les Blank (Garlic Is as Good as Ten Mothers)
Jeff Blitz (Lucky, Spellbound)
Chuck Braverman (Curtain Call)
Ted Braun (Darfur Now)
Bill Couturie (Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam)
R.J. Cutler (The September Issue, American High)
Lisa Leeman (Metamorphosis)
Alec Lorimore (IMAX: Everest)
Ellen Perry (The Fall of Fujimori)

Interactive Media

Kevin Bachus (Creator of X-Box)
Jenova Chen (flOw, Flower, Co-Founder, ThatGameCompany)
Corey May (Prince of Persia, Assassin's Creed)
Kellee Santiago (flOw, Flower, Co-Founder, ThatGameCompany)
Dooma Wendschuh (Prince of Persia, Assassin's Creed)

Executives (Film/Television/Interactive)

Adrienne Biddle (Focus Features)
Angela Bromstad (President of Primetime Entertainment, NBC/Universal)
Michael Bostick (Co-CEO, Walden Media)
Samuel Dickerman (Senior Vice President, Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Kevin Feige (President, Marvel Studios)
Jonathan Glickman (President, Spyglass Entertainment Group)
Liz Glotzer (President, Castle Rock Productions)
Robert Greenblatt (President, Showtime)
Evan Hayes (Senior Vice President of Development, Working Title Films)
Peter Kang (Senior Vice President of Production, Twentieth Century Fox)
Laird Malamed (Senior Vice President, Activision)
Bill Mechanic (President, Pandemonium)
Sharon Morrill (Former President, DisneyToon Studios)
Bob Osher (President of Digital Production, Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Santiago Pozo (Chief Executive Officer, Arenas Group)
Jason Reed (Executive Vice President, International Productions, Walt Disney Studios)
Bruce Rosenblum (President, Warner Bros. Television Group)
Ira Rubenstein (Executive Vice President, Marvel Entertainment Global Digital Media)
Scott Sassa (Hearst Corporation)
Eric Schrier (President, Original Programming and FX Productions)
Scott Strauss (Senior Vice President, Screen Gems)
Toper Taylor (President and COO, The Cookie Jar Company)
Athena Wickham (Creative Executive, Bad Robot)
Jennie Yamaki (Director of Physical Production, Mandate Pictures)

Agents/Managers

Frank Balkin (Paradigm)
J.P. Evans (Creative Artists Agency)
Charlie Ferraro (United Talent Agency)
Todd Hoffman (International Creative Management)
Ramses Ishak (United Talent Agency)
Aaron Kaplan (Kapital Entertainment)
David Kramer (United Talent Agency)
Brian Lourd (Creative Artists Agency)
Gregory McKnight (Creative Artists Agency)
Dan Rabinow (Creative Artists Agency)
Phil Raskind (William Morris Endeavor)
Erin Searcy (The Gersh Agency)
Elizabeth Swofford (Creative Artists Agency)

Animators

Mahyar Abousaeedi (PIXAR)
Brad Ableson (The Simpsons)
Shish Aikat (Rhythm & Hues Studio)
Gregory Araya (Wild Brain)
Liz Blazer (Kachew)
Hyun Joo (Anna) Cho (Rhythm & Hues)
David Conlon (A Christmas Carol, G-Force)
Dariush Derakshani (Radium Studios)
Melissa Fontanini (Total Immersion)
Joanna Griebel (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Benjamin Hendricks (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Shih-Ting Hung (Viola: The Traveling Rooms of a Little Giant)
Valerie LaPointe (PIXAR)
Lindsay Mathers (Total Immersion)
Vicki Mendoza (South Park)
Jan Pfenninger (PIXAR)
Hsin-Ping Pan (Duck Studios)
Arjun Rihan (PIXAR)
Claudia Spinelli (Nickelodeon Studios)
Marcel Valcarce (InMotion Studios)

Scholars/Authors

Susan Barber (Loyola Marymount University)
James Cahill (University of Toronto)
Richard Cante (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Heather Chandler (The Game Localization Handbook)
Mary Desjardins (Dartmouth College)
David Desser (University of Illinois, Urbana)
Anna Everett (UC Santa Barbara)
Brody Fox (Occidental)
Sean Griffin (Southern Methodist University)
Carlos Kase (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
Mary Kearney (University of Texas, Austin)
Amy Lawrence (Dartmouth College)
Hilary Nerone (University of Vermont)
Abé Markus Nornes (University of Michigan)
Angelo Restivo (Georgia State)
Bhaskar Sarkar (UC Santa Barbara)
Susan Scheibler (Loyola Marymount)
John Schulteiss (CSU Northridge)
Ellen Strain (Georgia Tech)
Gaylyn Studlar (Washington University)
Christina Venegas (UC Santa Barbara)
Richard Ward (A History of Hal Roach Studios)
Mark Williams (Dartmouth College)

Festivals

Drea Clark (Slamdance)
Anne Lai (Sundance)
Dan Mirvish (Slamdance)

Critics

Scott Foundas
Peter Rainier

Actors/Performers

Macy Gray
Will Ferrell
Paula Patton