Sampling of Notable USC Alumni Working in Cinema/Television/Interactive

(Non-cinema majors included – as of 10/6/15)


Malek Akkad (Halloween, Halloween II)
Greg Beeman (Heroes, Smallville, Falling Skies)
Jason Michael Berman (Struck By Lightning, Brooklyn Brothers Beat The Best, LUV)
Jim Bernstein (American Dad)
Chris Black (Desperate Housewives, Ugly Betty, Mad Men)
Todd Black (The Pursuit of Happyness, Seven Pounds, Sex Tape)
Stu Bloomberg (Life as We Know It, In the Motherhood)
Robert Breech (The Practice, LA Law, Boston Legal)
Bryan Burk (Lost, Super 8, Star Wars: Episode VII)
Keith Calder (The Wackness, The Greatest Movie Ever Sold)
Sean Covel and Chris Wyatt (Napoleon Dynamite)
Tom De Santo (Transformers, X-Men)
Josh Donen (House of Cards, Oz the Great and Powerful)
Susan Downey (The Judge, Iron Man 2, Sherlock Holmes)
Dan Dubiecki (Thank You For Smoking, Juno, Up in the Air)
David Ellison (Start Trek Into Darkness, World War Z, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol)
Megan Ellison (Zero Dark Thirty, The Master, American Hustle)
Trevor Engelson (All About Steve, Remember Me)
Kevin Feige (Avengers series, Iron Man series)
Lori Forte (Ice Age, Epic)
David Foster (McCabe & Mrs. Miller, The Fog, The Thing)
Gary Foster (Short Circuit, Sleepless in Seattle, Community)
David Goffin (American Idol, Beyond A.D.)
Gordon Gray (Miracle, Invincible, Million Dollar Arm)
Brian Grazer (A Beautiful Mind, Friday Night Lights, Arrested Development)
Andrew Gunn (Freaky Friday, Race to Witch Mountain)
Jack Heller (Bad Milo, Enter Nowhere, Hunt To Kill)
Lynn Hendee (Ender’s Game, The Tempest, In My Country)
Adam Hendricks (Caroline and Jackie)
Grant Heslov (Argo, Good Night and Good Luck, The Men Who Stare at Goats)
Hieu Ho (DS2DIO 360, S2dio City, The Arena)
Polly Cohen Johnsen (Copout, Wrath of the Titans)
Nancy Juvonen (Donnie Darko, He’s Just Not That Into You, Whip It)
Aaron Kaplan (Friends With Better Lives, GCB, The Neighbors)
David Kirschner (An American Tail, Child’s Play)
Andrew Kortschak (Print the Legend, Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia)
Jon Kroll (The Amazing Race, High School Confidential, 10 Million Dollar Bigfoot Bounty)
Tim Krubsack (Las Vegas Law, Alien Autopsy: Fact or Fiction?)
Matt Kunitz (The Real World, Fear Factor, Wipeout)
Alan Ladd Jr. (Braveheart, Gone Baby Gone)
Jon Landau (Titanic, Avatar)
Damon Lee (Obsessed, Undercover Brother)
Melissa Lee (Circumstance, Bends)
Shaun MacGillivray (To The Arctic: 3D)
Michelle Manning (Sixteen Candles, The Breakfast Club, The Eye)
Felipe Marino (The Wackness, All the Boys Love Mandy Lane)
Ori Marmur (Evan Almighty, The Green Hornet, R.I.P.D.)
Kevin McCollum (Rent, Avenue Q, Hand to God)
Neal Moritz (The Fast and the Furious, 21 Jump Street, Total Recall)
Don Murphy (Transformers, Natural Born Killers)
Joe Neurauter (The Wackness, All the Boys Love Mandy Lane)
Eric Newman (Dawn of the Dead, Hemlock)
Erin O’Malley (Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Sarah Silverman Program, New Girl)
Nicholas Osbourne (License to Wed, Remember Me)
Marcy Patterson (Mad Men, You Are Here)
Chip Rosenbloom (The Call, Janeane From Des Moines)
Chuck Roven (Three Kings, The Dark Knight, Man of Steel)
Ian Sander (The Ghost Whisperer, Reckless, Runner)
Ed Saxon (Adaptation, Silence of the Lambs, Enlightened)
Tom Shelly (Survivor, American Dream Builders)
Stacey Sher (Pulp Fiction, Contagion, Django Unchained)
Jason Shuman (Lone Survivor, Anger Management)
Liz Singh (Farah Goes Bang)
Gianna Maria Smart (The Sopranos, Enlightened)
Marc Smerling (The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst, All Good Things)
Dallas Sonnier (Enter Nowhere, Hunt To Kill, Recoil)
Tom Spezialy (Desperate Housewives, Chuck, Manhattan)
Scott Stone (The Man Show, The Mole, First Time Design)
Bill Straus (Straight Outta Compton, Red)
Sharla Sumpter (The To Do List, Wild Hogs, Coach Carter)
Jason Taylor (uwantme2killhim?, H+, Battle Creek)
Jennifer Todd (Austin Powers, Memento, Alice in Wonderland, Celeste & Jesse Forever)
Suzanne Todd (Austin Powers, Memento, Alice in Wonderland)
Steven Wegner (Prisoners, Dolphin Tale, The Blind Side)
Robin Weiner (iCarly, Victorious, All That)
James Whitaker (American Gangster, Friday Night Lights)
Athena Wickham (Revolution, Person of Interest, Alcatraz)
David L. Wolper (deceased) (Roots, Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)
Mark Wolper (Mists of Avalon, Bates Motel)
John Ziffren (Switched At Birth, Blossom, The Larry Sanders Show)
Laura Ziskin (deceased) (Spider-Man series)

Directors / Writer-Directors / Producer-Directors

Gaz Alazraki (Nosotros Los Nobles)
Liz Allen (Aquamarine, Ramona and Beezus)
Judd Apatow (The 40 Year-Old Virgin, Knocked Up, Trainwreck)
Gregg Araki (The Doom Generation, Mysterious Skin, Kaboom)
Adam Aresty (Stung)
Doug Atchison (Akeelah and the Bee)
Richard L. Bare (deceased) (Green Acres, The Oval Portrait)
Daniel Barnz (Won’t Back Down, Cake, Phoebe In Wonderland)
Walt Becker (Wild Hogs, Van Wilder, Old Dogs)
Christopher Bell (Bigger Stronger Faster, Prescription Thugs)
Iram Parveen Bilal (Josh)
Jeff Blitz (Lucky, Spellbound, Table 19)
Jose Pepe Bojorquez (Hidden Moon, Sea of Dreams)
Sandy Bookstauer (Chicago P.D., Revenge)
Alex Buono (Documentary Now!, Green Street Hooligans)
Sheldon Candis (LUV, A Slave in the White House)
Steven Cantor (Blood Ties, What Remains, No One Dies in Lily Dale)
John Carpenter (Halloween, Escape from New York, The Thing)
Nick Castle (The Boy Who Could Fly, The Last Starfighter)
Stephen Chbosky (The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Jericho, Rent)
Arvin Chen (Au revoir Taipei)
John Chi (Tentacle 8)
Jon Chu (Step Up 3-D, G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Jem and the Holograms)
Adam Christian Clark (Caroline and Jackie)
Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station, Creed)
Sebastian Cordero (Chronicles, Rage)
Ericson Core (Invincible)
Eli Craig (Tucker and Dale vs. Evil)
Ben Cresciman (Sun Choke, Negative Space)
R.J. Cutler (The September Issue, American High, Nashville)
Kirk DeMicco (The Croods, Space Chimps)
Scott Derrickson (The Exorcism of Emily Rose, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Sinister)
Breck Eisner (The Crazies, The Last Witch Hunter)
Rick Famuyiwa (Dope, Talk to Me, The Wood)
Bahman Farmanara (A House Built on Water)
Paul Feig (Freaks and Geeks, Bridesmaids, Spy)
James Foley (Glengarry Glen Ross, House of Cards)
Gary Fleder (The Express, Kiss the Girls, Homefront, Life Unexpected)
Frank Flowers (Haven, The Ropes)
James Gray (We Own The Night, Two Lovers, The Immigrant)
Luke Greenfield (The Girl Next Door, Let’s Be Cops)
Kevin Greutert (Saw VI, Saw 3D)
J. Mackeye Gruber (Kyle XY, Butterfly Effect)
Larry Guterman (Son of the Mask, Cats and Dogs, Remember)
Taylor Hackford (Ray, An Officer and A Gentleman, The Devil’s Advocate)
Stewart Hendler (H+, Sorority Row, Whisper)
George Hickenlooper (deceased) (Casino Jack, Hearts of Darkness)
Charles Hood (Night Owls)
Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind, Apollo 13, Frost/Nixon)
James Ivory (Howard’s End, The Remains of the Day)
Leslie Iwerks  (Citizen Hearst, Dirty Oil, The Pixar Story)
Phil Joanou (Gridiron Gang, U2: Rattle and Hum)
Rian Johnson (Looper, Brick, The Brothers Bloom)
Richard Kelly (Donnie Darko, The Box)
Karey Kirkpatrick (Chicken Run, Over the Hedge)
Randal Kleiser (Grease, Red Riding Hood, The Blue Lagoon)
Lee Toland Krieger (The Age of Adaline, Celeste & Jesse Forever, The Vicious Kind)
Shawn Ku (Beautiful Boy, The American Mall)
Ken Kwapis (The Office, A Walk in the Woods, Happyish)
Michael Lehmann (American Horror Story, Heathers, Californication, House of Lies)
Shawn Levy (The Internship, Date Night, Night at the Museum)
Richard J. Lewis (CSI, Person of Interest, Barney’s Version)
Doug Liman (The Bourne Identity, Swingers, Mr. and Mrs. Smith)
George Lucas (Star Wars, American Graffiti, THX 1138)
Tina Mabry (Mississippi Damned, Futurestates)
Les Mayfield (Encino Man, Blue Streak, Miracle on 34th Street)
Jen McGowan (Kelly & Cal)
Lucky McKee (All Cheerleaders Die, May, The Woods)
Zeresenay Mehari (Difret)
Meera Menon (Farah Goes Bang)
Anne Misawa (State of Aloha, Eden’s Curve)
Jeffrey Nachmanoff (Legends, The Day After Tomorrow, Traitor)
Eric Nazarian (Do Not Forget Me Istanbul, The Blue Hour)
Joe Nussbaum (Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous, George Lucas in Love, Young & Hungry)
Tommy O’Haver (Billy’s Hollywood Screen Kiss, Ella Enchanted, United States of Tara)
William Olsson (An American Affair, Förtroligheten)
Robbie Pickering (Natural Selection, The Kitchen Sink, The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea)
Jon Poll (Charlie Bartlett, The Campaign, Dinner for Schmucks)
Steven Quale (Black Sky, Aliens of the Deep, Into the Storm)
Matt Reeves (Cloverfield, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Let Me In)
Jason Reitman (Juno, Young Adult, Up in the Air)
Kevin Reynolds (Hatfields & McCoys, Tristan +Isolde)
Jay Roach (Game Change, Meet the Parents, Austin Powers)
Michael Rymer (Hannibal, Battlestar Gallactica, Queen of the Damned)
Walter Salles (The Motorcycle Diaries, On The Road, Dark Water)
Ari Sandel (The Duff, West Bank Story)
Kerem Sanga (The Young Kieslowski, Trigger Finger)
Aaron Schneider (Get Low)
Peter Segal (Get Smart, Grudge Match, 50 First Dates)
Bryan Singer (The Usual Suspects, X-Men, House)
John Singleton (Boyz n the Hood, Shaft, 2 Fast 2 Furious)
Scott Speer (Step Up Revolution, Finding Carter)
Stephen Sommers (The Mummy, Van Helsing, G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra)
Barbara Stepansky (Hurt, Fugue)
Tim Story (Barbershop, Think Like A Man, Ride Along)
Andy Tennant (Sweet Home Alabama, Hitch, The Bounty Hunter)
Rawson Marshall Thurber (We’re The Millers, Dodgeball)
Jon Turteltaub (Last Vegas, National Treasure, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice)
Ron Underwood (City Slickers, Tremors, Grey’s Anatomy)
Lee Unkrich (Toy Story 3, Finding Nemo, Monsters, Inc.)
James Vanderbilt (Truth, The Amazing Spider-Man, White House Down, Zodiac)
Jeff Wadlow (Kick-Ass 2, Cry_Wolf, Never Back Down)
John Wells (Shameless, ER, Southland, Burnt)
Ryan Williams (X/Y, The Dry Land)
Max Winkler (Fresh Off the Boat, New Girl)
Freddie Wong (Video Game High School, Rocket Jump YouTube Channel)
Greg Yaitanes (Ray Donovan, Banshee, House)
Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump, Flight, Back to the Future)
Craig Zisk (Parks and Recreation, The English Teacher, United States of Tara)
Randy Zisk (Monk, The Mentalist, Desperate Housewives)

Writers / Writer-Producers

Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (Ed Wood, The People Vs. Larry Flynt)
Davah Avena (Medium, Wicked, Wicked Games)
Victoria Aveyard (Red Queen)
John August (Frankenweenie, Dark Shadows, Big Fish)
Adam Belanoff (The Closer, Major Crimes, Cosby)
Elisa Bell (Little Black Book, True Confessions of a Hollywood Starlet, Vegas Vacation)
Hans Beimler (Star Trek: Deep Space Nine, The Serpent and the Eagle)
Michael Berns (Greek, Las Vegas, Queer as Folk)
Ann Biderman (Ray Donovan, Southland, Public Enemies)
Paul Harris Boardman (Devil’s Knot, The Day The Earth Stood Still, The Exorcism of Emily Rose)
Jon Bokenkamp (The Call, Taking Lives, The Blacklist)
Robert Borden (Late Show With David Letterman, The George Lopez Show, Outsourced)
Kenny Byerly (Robot and Monster, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
Trey Callaway (CSI:NY, I Still Know What You Did Last Summer, Sick)
Chris Cantwell (Halt and Catch Fire)
Peter Chiarelli (The Proposal, Eagle Eye)
Ronnie Christensen (Dark Tide, 10.5, Passengers)
Andrew Colville (TURN: Washington’ Spies, Nikita)
Akela Cooper (Grimm)
Chad Creasey & Dara Creasey (Pushing Daisies, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip, Mistresses)
Karen Croner (Admission, One True Thing)
Jeff Davis (Teen Wolf, Criminal Minds)
Andrew Dodge (Bad Words)
Timothy Dowling (Role Models, Just Go With It, Pixels)
Tim Doyle (Big Bang Theory, Ellen, Rules of Engagement)
Caroline Dries (Melrose Place, The Vampire Diaries)
David Eilenberg (Da Ali G Show, The Voice, Shark Tank)
Kirk Ellis (Into the West, John Adams)
Ryan Engle (Non-Stop)
Dave Erickson (Sons of Anarchy, Marco Polo, Fear the Walking Dead)
Ingrid Escajeda (Empire, Justified)
Ryan Farley (Justified, Low Winter Sun)
Dana Fox (New Girl, Ben and Kate, Hot Pursuit)
Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner (Glee, House, Boston Public, Battle Creek)
Bryan Fuller (Hannibal, Heroes, Pushing Daisies)
Robert Gale (Back to the Future series, 1941)
Scott Gimple (The Walking Dead, Flashforward)
Josh Goldsmith and Cathy Yuspa (‘Til Death, The King of Queens)
Seth Goldsmith (Night Owls)
Al Gough & Miles Millar (Charlie’s Angels, Smallville, I am Number Four)
Peter Gould (Breaking Bad, Too Big To Fail)
David Goyer (Blade: Trinity, Batman Begins, DaVinci’s Demons, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Javier Grillo-Marxuach (Lost, The Middleman. Helix)
Robert Guza, Jr. (General Hospital, Melrose Place)
Jason Hall (American Sniper, Paranoia)
Soo Hugh (The Whispers, The Killing)
Willard Huyck (American Graffiti, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
Evan Katz (24, The Event, Body of Proof)
Carla Kettner (Bones, The Mob Doctor, Vanished)
Nahnatchka Khan (Fresh Off the Boat, Don’t Trust the B---- In Apartment 23)
Kyle Killen (Scenic Route, The Beaver, Awake, Mind Games)
Karey Kirkpatrick (Chicken Run, Something Rotten)
David Klass (Emperor, Walking Tall, Kiss the Girls)
Tim Kring (Heroes, Touch, Dig)
Eric Kripke (Revolution, Supernatural, Boogeyman)
Abby Kohn (The Vow, He’s Just Not That Into You, Valentine’s Day)
Scott Kosar (The Crazies, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Machinist)
Paul Laverty (The Wind That Shakes The Barley, Bread and Roses, The Angels’ Share)
Mike LeSieur (You, Me, and Dupree, Glory Daze, Keeping Up with the Joneses)
Greg Levine (Parks and Recreation)
Erin Levy (Mad Men)
Alex Litvak (Predators, The Three Musketeers)
Angel Dean Lopez (Sleeper Cell, The Eleventh Hour)
Katie Lovejoy (Dracula)
Brent Maddock (Wild Wild West, Short Circuit, Tremors)
Steven Maeda (CSI Miami, Lost)
David Marconi (Live Free or Die Hard, Enemy of the State)
Andrew Marlowe (Air Force One, Castle)
John Milius (Apocalypse Now, Red Dawn, Conan the Barbarian)
Kam Miller (Law & Order: SVU)
Doug Miro (National Treasure 3, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice, Narcos)
Raamla Mohamed (Scandal)
Vahan Moosekian (Aquarius, Rosewood)
Norman Morrill (Thief, The Cleaner)
Hank Nelken (Saving Silverman, Mama’s Boy, Are We Done Yet?)
Cyrus Nowrasteh (The Path to 9/11, The Stoning of Soraya M.)
Jack Orman (JAG, ER, Pan Am)
Caitlin Parrish (Under the Dome)
Cinco Paul (Despicable Me 2, Horton Hears a Who!, The Lorax)
Prentice Penny (Brooklyn Nine-Nine, Happy Endings)
Michael R. Perry (Stephen King’s The Dead Zone, Law & Order: SVU)
Brian Peterson & Kelly Souders (Smallville, Under the Dome)
Shawn Piller (Haven, The Dead Zone, Greek)
Kate Powers (Rectify)
Ben Queen (Cars 2, A to Z)
Herb Ratner (ETXR)
Heather Regnier (Sleepy Hollow)
Shonda Rhimes (Scandal, Grey’s Anatomy, How to Get Away with Murder)
Jase Ricci (Robot and Monster, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles)
Ben Ripley (Source Code)
Matthew Robbins (Don’t Be Afraid of the Dark, Mimic, *batteries not included, )
Robert Rodat (Saving Private Ryan, The Patriot, Thor: The Dark World)
Melissa Rosenberg (The Twilight Saga, Dexter, AKA Jessica Jones)
Michael Ross (Turistas, The Throwaways)
Gabe Sachs (Freaks and Geeks, Diary of a Wimpy Kid, The Night Shift)
James Sadwith (Life is Wild, Wonderland)
Josh Schwartz (The O.C, The Carrie Diaries, Gossip Girl)
Joaquin Sedillo (Glee, Scream Queens)
Erica Shelton (The Good Wife, Cold Case)
Amanda Silver (Jurassic World, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, The Relic)
Marc Silverstein (The Vow, He’s Just Not That Into You, Valentine’s Day)
Trace Slobotkin (The Biggest Loser, Beauty and the Geek, Kickin’ it Old Skool)
Juliet Snowden (The Possession, Knowing, Boogeyman)
Danny Strong (Game Change, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Recount, Empire)
Larry Stuckey (Little Fockers)
Stephen Susco (Texas Chainsaw 3D, The Grudge, Red)
Melissa Stack (The Other Woman)
Amy Lowe Starbin (Kelly & Cal)
Josh Stolberg (Good Luck Chuck, Kids in America, Piranha)
Victoria Strouse (Finding Dory)
Joe Swanson (Zombie Blondes)
Adam Sztykiel (Undateable, Due Date, Made of Honor)
Chris Terrio (Argo, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Aaron Thomas (The Get Down, Sleepy Hollow, Friday Night Lights)
Patrick Tobin (Cake)
Matt Venne (Leprechaun: Origins, White Noise 2: The Light, The Exorcism of Molly Hartley)
Katie Wech (Vegas, Prom, The Dead Zone)
Matthew Weiner (Mad Men, You Are Here, The Sopranos)
David Weiss (Shrek 2, The Smurfs, Daddy Day Camp)
Wendy West (Dexter, The Closer, Law & Order: SVU, The Blacklist)
Steve Wilson (Tremors, Short Circuit, Wild Wild West)
Rob Wright (The Mob Doctor, Drop Dead Diva, Charmed, Grimm)
Stu Zicherman (Elektra, A.C.O.D., The Americans, Casanova)


Chris Baffa (Nip/Tuck, Glee, American Horror Story)
John Bailey (The Way Way Back, Groundhog Day, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters)
Jonathan Barenboim (Inverse, Diary of a Teenage Nobody)
Skye Borgman (The Cellar Door, Junk Dreams)
Robert Brinkmann (The Rules of Attraction, U2: Rattle and Hum, Encino Man)
Alice Brooks (The Hillz, American Flyer, One Fall)
Peter Collister (Arrested Development, The Amityville Horror, The Replacement Killers)
Sean Conaty (Underdogs, Crackerjack)
Nelson Cragg  (Homeland, Breaking Bad, CSI)
Jeff Cronenweth (Gone Girl, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, The Social Network)
Caleb Deschanel (Being There, The Passion of the Christ)
Bryan Donnell (Countdown to Zero, Intervention)
Cort Fey (CSI, Lost, House)
Michael Fimognari (The Lazarus Effect, Oculus)
Robbie Greenberg (Wild Hogs, Save The Last Dance, Free Willy)
Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood, The Bourne Legacy, Magnolia)
William Fraker (deceased) (Rosemary’s Baby, Bullitt, Tombstone)
Conrad L. Hall (deceased) (American Beauty, Road to Perdition, In Cold Blood)
Nathan Hope (CSI, The Fog, Hellraiser: Inferno)
Damian Horan (Josephine and the Roach, Love at the Christmas Table)
Will Jobe (20 Years of Madness, Guest Room)
Gavin Kelly (LUV, Brooklyn Brothers Beat The Best, Sugar)
Sarah Levy (The Office, The Bachelor)
Paul Maibaum (Sons of Anarchy, Baby Daddy, The Langoliers)
Nicola Marsh (20 Feet From Stardom, Smiley, Pearl Jam Twenty)
Woody Omens (Coming to America, Harlem Nights, Boomerang)
Andrew Russo (Girl on the Edge, Cherry.)
Elle Schneider (I Am Divine)
John Schwartzman (The Amazing Spider-Man, The Green Hornet, Seabiscuit)
Emily Topper (After Tiller, Ain’t in It for My Health: A Film About Levon Helm)
Joseph White (Repo the Genetic Opera, Shelter)
Robert Yeoman (The Heat, Moonrise Kingdom, The Royal Tenenbaums)


Tim Atzinger (Survivor, The Voice, The Real World)
Jon Axelrad (We Own the Night, Crazy Heart, Something Borrowed)
Jeff Betancourt (American Reunion, The Grudge, Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle)
Doug Blush (20 Feet From Stardom, The Invisible War, Freakonomics)
Sarah Boyd (The Killing, Straw Dogs, Resurrecting the Champ)
Anita Brandt-Burgoyne (A Good Old Fashioned Orgy, Legally Blonde, Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen)
Robert Dalva (Lovelace, Captain America: The First Avenger, Jurassic Park III)
Bob Ducsay (Godzilla, San Andreas)
Debra Neil Fisher (The Hangover, Austin Powers, Due Date)
Jeffrey Ford (Avengers: Age of Ultron, Iron Man 3, The Avengers)
Glenn Garland (Love and Honor, Halloween, The Devil’s Rejects)
Tchavdar Georgiev (One Lucky Elephant, Bastards, The Desert of Forbidden Art)
Yana Gorskaya (Celeste & Jesse Forever, Spellbound, Smart People)
Bruce Green (Valentine’s Day, Baby Mama, The Princess Diaries)
Richard A. Harris (Titanic, Terminator 2, L.A. Story)
Greg Hayden (The Dictator, Little Fockers, Tropic Thunder)
Lee Haxall (Crazy Stupid Love, Arrested Development, Meet the Fockers, Sisters)
Sheldon Kahn (My Super Ex-Girlfriend, Out of Africa, Ghostbusters)
Steve Kemper (The Last Stand, Face/Off, Legion)
Jeff Malmberg (The Hottie & The Nottie, Marwencol, Independent Lens)
Armen Minasian (I, Robot, Daredevil, Kiss The Girls)
Walter Murch (Apocalypse Now, The English Patient, Jarhead)
Paul Nielsen (The Amazing Race, Big Brother, America’s Next Top Model)
Tia Nolan (Annie, Friends With Benefits, Spanglish)
John Ottman (The Usual Suspects, Superman Returns, X-Men: Days of Future Past, X-Men: Apocalypse)
Kevin Ross (Halt and Catch Fire, Southland, Californication)
David Ian Salter (Standard Operating Procedure, Toy Story 2, Finding Nemo, The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water)
Eric Sears (Final Destination 5, Must Love Dogs, Encino Man)
Terilyn Shropshire (Beyond the Lights, The Secret Life of Bees, Diary of a Mad Black Woman)
William Stich (The Sopranos, Saving Grace)
Avi Youabian (The Call, Step Up Revolution, Justin Bieber: Never Say Never)

Sound Editors and Re-Recording Mixers

Erik Aadahl (Argo, The Tree of Life, World War Z)
Richard L. Anderson (Jack the Giant Slayer, Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark)
Paul Apelgren (Fringe, Super 8, Speed Racer)
Peter Brown (Furious Seven, Birdman)
Ben Burtt (Lincoln, Star Wars Episodes I-III, E.T.)
Midge Costin (Armageddon, Crimson Tide, The Rock)
Thierry Couturier (The X-Files, The Mentalist, Birdman)
Joe Dzuban (The Conjuring, Secretariat, The Bourne Ultimatum)
Stephen Hunter Flick (Total Recall, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Pulp Fiction)
Cormac Funge (Mad Men, Breaking Bad, Lost Highway)
Daniel Hegeman (Iron Man 3, Skyfall, Gladiator)
Doug Hemphill (Life of Pi, Blade Runner, Apocalypse Now)
Tom Johnson (There Will Be Blood, Titanic, Forrest Gump)
F. Hudson Miller (J. Edgar, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice)
Tim Nielsen (Maleficent, Toy Story 3, There Will Be Blood)
Heather Olsen (Gravity Falls, The Fairly OddParents)
Gary Rydstrom (Lincoln, Finding Nemo, Titanic)
Mark Stoeckinger (Iron Man 3, Kill Bill, Heat)
Addison Teague (The Lone Ranger, The Amazing Spider-Man, Avatar, Big Hero 6)
Sharon Tylk-Gersh (ER, The Good Wife, Boston Legal)
Eliot Tyson (Diary of a Wimpy Kid, Seven, The Shawshank Redemption)
Jay Wilkinson (Unbroken, Man of Steel, True Grit)

Visual Effects

John Cox (Babe, The Host, Moby Dick)
Lindy De Quattro (Iron Man 2, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol, Pacific Rim)
Vince De Quattro (Pirates of the Caribbean, The Day After Tomorrow)
Richard Edlund (21 Jump Street, Alien, Star Wars)
Ray Harryhausen (deceased) (Jason and the Argonauts, Clash of the Titans, Mighty Joe Young)
John Knoll (Avatar, Pacific Rim, Star Wars)
Kevin LaNeave (Oblivion, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Star Trek)
Gray Marshall (The Hangover, Being John Malkovich, Fight Club)
Michael McAlister (Star Wars, E.T., The Road to Perdition)

Documentary Filmmakers

Thom Andersen (Los Angeles Plays Itself)
Corbin Billings (Bite Size)
Les Blank (deceased) (Burden of Dreams, Werner Herzog Eats His Shoe)
Chuck Braverman (Abused, Curtain Call)
Ted Braun (Darfur Now)
S. Leo Chiang (Mr. Cao Goes to Washington, A Village Called Versailles)
Gabriella Copperthwaite (Blackfish)
Bill Couturie (Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam)
R.J. Cutler (Listen to Me Marlon, September Issue, The War Room)
David Gelb (Jiro Dreams of Sushi, Chef’s Table)
Tamar Halpern (Llyn Foulkes One Man Band)
David Hamlin (War Elephants, National Geographic Explorer)
Sasha Knezev (American Addict)
Gene Kozicki (Witches of East End, Moneyball, Hot Tub Time Machine)
Kurt Kuenne (Batkid Begins, Dead Zachary)
Lisa Leeman (Documentary of a Yogi, Metamorphosis)
Joseph Levy (Spinning Plates)
Alec Lorimore (Spark: A Burning Man Story, Dolphins, IMAX: Everest)
Seth Maury (Maleficent, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Alice in Wonderland)
Tom Miller (Limited Partnership)
Ellen Perry (Will, The Fall of Fujimori)
Tiller Russell (The Seven Five)
Emily Topper (All Fall Down)
Ashley York (Tig)

Interactive Media

Tom Abernathy (Writer, Halo: Reach, League of Legends, Saboteur)
Kevin Bachus (Creator of X-Box)
Jenova Chen (flOw, Flower, Co-Founder, ThatGameCompany)
Richard Emms (OuterWorlds
Mark Essen (Nidhogg
Tracy Fullerton (Chair, IMGD; Walden)
Sean Kearney (Designer, Where's My Water)
Stone Librande (Designer, Diablo III, League of Legends)
Laird Malamed (COO, Oculus VR)
Corey May (Prince of Persia, Assassin’s Creed)
Erin Reynolds (Nevermind)
Susana Ruiz (Darfur is Dying)
Kellee Santiago (flOw, Flower, Co-Founder, ThatGameCompany)
Josh Scherr (Cinematics Lead, Uncharted 3, Uncharted 4)
Nahil Sharkasi (Kinect Star Wars)
Chanel Summers (Fighter Ace, Xbox game systems)
Asher Vollmer (Threes!)
Dooma Wendschuh (Prince of Persia, Assassin’s Creed)
Davey Wreden (The Stanley Parable)

Executives (Film/Television/Interactive)

Adrienne Biddle (Creator, Unbroken Pictures)
Angela Bromstad (Former President of Primetime Entertainment, NBC/Universal)
Michael Bostick (Co-CEO, Walden Media)
Joey Chavez (Vice-President of Drama Development, NBC)
Samuel Dickerman (Executive Vice President of Productions, Disney)
Scott Foundas (Amazon)
DeVon Franklin (President/CEO, Franklin Entertainment)
Alex Garcia (Senior Vice President, Creative Affairs, Legendary Pictures)
Jonathan Glickman (President, Motion Picture Group, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer)
Liz Glotzer (President, King Size Productions)
Robert Greenblatt (Chairman NBC Entertainment, NBC Universal Television)
Evan Hayes (President of Production, Parkes+MacDonald Productions)
Michael Ireland (VP, Production, 20th Century Fox)
Peter Kang (Executive Vice President, Production, Paramount Pictures)
Joseph Lewis (Amazon Studios, Head of Original Programming)
Zola Mashariki (BET, Head of Original Programming)
Derek McLay (President, Big Data Box Office)
Bill Mechanic (President, Pandemonium)
Andrew Millstein (President, Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Sharon Morrill (Former President, DisneyToon Studios)
Bob Osher (Former President of Digital Production, Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Adam Pliska (President, World Poker Tour)
Santiago Pozo (Chief Executive Officer, Arenas Group)
Jason Reed (Producer, Redesign Entertainment)
Billy Rosenberg (Head, Development & Production, Party Over Here)
Bruce Rosenblum (President, Television & Digital Media, Legendary Entertainment)
Ira Rubenstein (General Manager, Digital, PBS)
Scott Sassa (Vice Chairman, El Rey Network)
Eric Schrier (Executive Vice President, FX Productions)
Momita Sen Gupta (Executive Vice President, Viacom Entertainment Group)
Scott Strauss (Executive Vice President, Production: Screen Gems)
Toper Taylor (Founder, Media Disrupted)
Andrew Weil (Executive, Netflix, Original Comedy Series)


Frank Balkin (Worldwide Production Agency)
J.P. Evans (Creative Artists Agency)
Charlie Ferraro (United Talent Agency)
Steven Gersh (The Gersh Agency)
George Heller (Apostle Entertainment)
Todd Hoffman (Storied Media Group)
Ramses Ishak (United Talent Agency)
Craig Kestel (William Morris Endeavor)
David Kramer (United Talent Agency)
Bryan Lourd (Creative Artists Agency)
Gregory McKnight (United Talent Agency)
Maren Olson (Creative Artists Agency)
Dan Rabinow (Creative Artists Agency)
Phil Raskind (William Morris Endeavor)
Erin Searcy (The Gersh Agency)
Elizabeth Swofford (Creative Artists Agency)
Frank Wuliger (The Gersh Agency)


Brad Ableson (The Simpsons) Mahyar Abousaeedi (PIXAR)
Shish Aikat (Rhythm & Hues)
Jake Albers (Rhythm and Hues)
Lisa Anderson (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)
Gregory Araya (Wild Brain)
David Bazelon (DreamWorks Animation)
Brittany Biggs (DreamWorks Animation)
Liz Blazer (Ka-chew!)
Alex Ceglia (DreamWorks Animation)
Ed Chen (PIXAR)
David Conlon (A Christmas Carol, G-Force)
Dariush Derakshani  (Radium Studios)
Emily Eckstein (Ignition Creative)
Melissa Fontanini (Total Immersion)
Pooya Ghobadpour (Sony Pictures) Joanna Griebel (Sony Pictures Imageworks) Jordan Harris (Method Studios, Digital Domain)
John Helton (Aardman, Sony Pictures)
Benjamin Hendricks  (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Shih-Ting Hung (Viola: The Traveling Rooms of a Little Giant)
Careen Ingle (DreamWorks Animation)
Miguel Jiron (Illumination Entertainment)
Hyun Joo (Anna) Cho (Rhythm & Hues)
Tom Kanter (Sony Picture Animation)
Chansoo Kim (Digital Idea, Inc, Industrial Light & Magic, Rhythm & Hues)
Seong Young Kim (PIXAR)
Valerie LaPointe (PIXAR)
David Lawson (CG Supervisor, DreamWorks, Sony Pictures, Warner Bros)
Brian Lee (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
Chris Liles (Microsoft Games Division)
Diana Ling (Acme Filmworks)
Andrew Marshel (DreamWorks Animation)
Lindsay Mathers  (Total Immersion)
Vicki Mendoza (South Park)
Sophia Ohara (Blue Sky)
Jan Pfenninger (PIXAR)
Hsin-Ping Pan (Duck Studios)
Renee Radford (DreamWorks Animation)
Arjun Rihan (PIXAR)
Richard Sandoval (Sony Pictures Animation, Happy Feet, Spider-Man 2)
Josh Scherr (Cinematics Supervisor Naughty Dog, Nickelodeon, Adjunct Faculty CalArts)
Yuriko Senoo (Walt Disney Studio, DisneyToon Studio)
Claudia Spinelli (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)
Raqi Syed (Weta Digital)
Emily Tetri (Nickelodeon Animation Studios)
Cosku Turhan (Sony Pictures)
Marcel Valcarce  (InMotion Studios)
Elizabeth Willy (Disney)

Animation Professors

Liz Blazer (Assistant Professor at Kean University)
Thomas Huang (Assistant Professor at Bowling Green State University, School of Art Ohio)
Adriana Jaroszewicz (Assistant Professor in Animation at the Loyola Marymount School of Film and Television)
Nahomi Maki (Assistant Professor of CG Animation and Art at the Kanagawa Institute of Technology)
Brian Oakes (Professor of Film and Media at Kean University)
Van Phan (Adjunct Professor at Academy of Art University)
Willie Williams (Assistant Professor of Animation at Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX)


Christine Acham (University of California, Davis/USC)
Patty Ahn (Occidental)
Steve Anderson (USC)
Adan Avalos (University of New Mexico)
Susan Barber (Loyola Marymount University)
Karen Bowdre (Indiana University)
Nsenga Burton (Goucher College)
James Leo Cahill (University of Toronto, Canada)
Richard Cante (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
Daniel Chamberlain (Occidental)
Heather Chandler (The Game Localization Handbook)
Sohail Daulatzai (University of California, Irvine)
Stephanie DeBoer (Indiana University-Bloomington)
Allison DeFren (Occidental)
Mary Desjardins (Dartmouth College)
David Desser (retired, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
Rich Edwards (Ball State University)
Anna Everett (UC Santa Barbara)
Kate Fortmueller (Fairfield University)
Brody Fox (Occidental College)
Kristen Fuhs (Woodbury University)
Eric Gordon (Emerson)
Sean Griffin (Southern Methodist University)
Chris Hanson (Syracuse University)
Veena Hariharan (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
Sophie Siddique Harvey (Vassar)
Daniel Herbert (University of Michigan)
Julia Himberg (Arizona State University)
Velina Hasu Houston (USC)
Eric Hoyt (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Victoria Johnson (University of California, Irvine)
Brian Jacobson (University of Toronto, Canada)
Janice Kaye (Ryerson University)
Carlos Kase (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)
Mary Kearney (Notre Dame)
Shawna Kidman (University of California, San Diego)
Dong Hoon Kim (University of Oregon)
Jorie Lagerwey (University College Dublin)
Amy Lawrence (Dartmouth College)
Hyung-suk Lee (Ehwa Woman’s College, South Korea)
Dan Leopard (St. Mary’s College)
David Lerner (Fairfield University)
Michelle Leigh (Southern Illinois University)
Alex Lykidis (Montclair State University)
Sarah Matheson (Brock University)
Hilary Neroni (University of Vermont)
Taylor Nygaard (University of Denver)
Abé Markus Nornes (University of Michigan)
Priscilla Peña Ovalle (University of Oregon)
Jecheol Park (Singapore National University)
Ken Provencher (Josai International University, Japan)
Elizabeth Ramsey (USC)
Paul Reinsch (Texas Tech)
Angelo Restivo (Georgia State University)
Bella Honess Roe (University of Surrey)
Scott Ruston (Arizona State University)
Aboubakar Sanogo (Carleton University, Canada)
Bhaskar Sarkar (UC Santa Barbara)
Susan Scheibler (Loyola Marymount College)
John Schulteiss (CSU Northridge)
Suzanne Scott (University of Texas at Austin)
Ellen Strain (Director of Content Systems, Pearson)
Gaylyn Studlar (Washington University)
Jia Tan (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Heather Osborne Thompson (Cal State Fullerton)
Alison Trope (USC)
Ioana Uricaru (Middlebury College)
Christina Venegas (UC Santa Barbara)
Karen Vered (Flinders University)
Richard Ward (A History of Hal Roach Studios)
Mark Williams (Dartmouth College)
Holly Willis (USC)
Genevieve Yue (New School for Social Research)
Emilie Yueh-yu Yeh (Hong Kong Baptist University)


Drea Clark (Slamdance)
Anne Lai (Sundance)
Dan Mirvish (Slamdance)


Amy Nicholson
Peter Rainier


Sasha Alexander
LeVar Burton
Anthony Edwards
Will Ferrell
America Ferrera
Macy Gray
Daryl Hannah
James Hong
Michael Landon
Timothy Olyphant
Paula Patton
John Ritter
Kyra Sedgwick
Tom Selleck
Cybill Shepherd
Eric Stoltz
John Wayne
Forest Whitaker