Coronavirus Updates: USC  |  SCA

March 19, 2012

Awards Season Roundup

Congrats to all of the SCA Family

USC School of Cinematic Arts
Alumni Nominations 2012
 
Erik Aadahl ‘98
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Academy Award
Best Sound Editing
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
Judd Apatow
Bridesmaids
PGA Award
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
 
Paul Apelgren ‘05
Fringe: The Day We Died
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Short Form Music in Television
 
Brett Baer ‘89
New Girl
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a New Series
 
David Bondelevitch ‘89
Above the Ashes
MSPE Golden Reel Award
Best Short Form Documentary in Television
 
Peter Brown ‘95
Fast Five
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
Devin Bunje ‘02
Zeke and Luther
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Children’s Show – Episodic & Specials
“Luther Turns 4”
 
Ben Burtt ‘75
Super 8
MPSE Golden Reel Awards
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
Rebecca Chan ‘10
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Jeff Cronenweth ‘84
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Academy Award
Best Cinematography
ASC Award
Feature Film Cinematography
 
Tim Farrell ‘02
The Walking Dead: What Lies Ahead
MSPE Golden Reel Award
Best Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
 
Katie Gately
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Peter Gould ‘90
Breaking Bad
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Dramatic Series
 
Too Big to Fail
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for Long Form Adaptation
 
Brian Grazer
Tower Heist
NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Motion Picture
 
Robert Guza, Jr.
General Hospital
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Daytime Drama
 
Grant Heslov ‘86
The Ides of March
PGA Award
Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Academy Award
Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Golden Globe
Best Motion Picture
Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
 
Rick Hinson ‘85
Polly Pocket
MSPE Golden Reel Award
Best Computer Episodic Entertainment
 
Quest for Zhu
MSPE Golden Reel Award
Best Direct to Video Animation
 
Soo Hugh ‘06
The Killing
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a New Series
 
Tom Johnson ‘81
War Horse
Academy Award
Best Sound Mixing
 
Corey May ‘81
Assassin’s Creed: Revelations
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Videogame
 
Frank Mele
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest
NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Documentary – Theatrical or Television
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
 
Chuck Michael
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
Steve Michaels ‘93
The Kennedys
PGA Award
David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
 
Christophe Nassif  ‘11
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Tim Nielsen ‘99
War Horse
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
Jinhae Park ‘11
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Edward Parks ‘00
Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest
NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Documentary – Theatrical or Television
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
 
Paula Patton ‘97
Jumping the Broom
NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
 
Shonda Rhimes ‘94
Grey’s Anatomy
NAACP Image Awards
Outstanding Drama Series
 
Kevin Roache ‘01
Revenge: Pilot
MSPE Golden Reel Award
Best Short Form Music in Television
 
Jesse Rosenman
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Gary Rydstrom ‘81
War Horse
Academy Award
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film
 
 
Edward Saxon ‘84
Enlightened
Golden Globe
Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
 
Gianna Maria Smart ‘88
Enlightened
Golden Globe
Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical
 
Nick Stanton ‘02
Zeke and Luther
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for a Children’s Show – Episodic & Specials
“Luther Turns 4”
 
Seryna Thai
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Jean Tsai ‘11
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Matthew Weiner ‘90
Mad Men
PGA Award
Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
 
Robin Weiner ‘90
iCarly
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of a Children’s Program
 
Wendy West ‘97
Five
WGA Award
Outstanding Writing for Long Form Original
“Mia”
 
Derek Westervelt ‘84
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
 
Mark Witte
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Award
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
 
Qianbaihui Yang
The Maiden and the Princess
MPSE Golden Reel Awards
Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers