Coronavirus Updates: USC  |  SCA

A Different Tree (14:37)


A Different Tree tells the story of an eight-year-old girl's journey to build a relationship with her absent father, through a class assigned family tree.
Director
Steven Caple Jr.
Writer
Victoria Rose
Producers
Tarik Jackson
Corina Maritescu
Production Designers
Evita Castine
Diana Chao
Cinematographers
David Beier
Gavin Garrison
Editors
Saira Haider
Orlee-Rose Strauss
Sound Designers
Alexandre Peralta
Kelby Wood
Assistant Director
Adam Tyree

All That Remains (16:10)


A dying recluse sets out to learn about his estranged brother's life upon receiving a request to write his eulogy.
Writer/Director
Eddie Ng
Producers
Jeff Chanley
Dan Zhao
Production Designer
Diana Chao
Cinematographer
Jeremy Royce
 
Editor
Faroukh Virani
Sound Design
Diego Perez
Production Sound
Chiung-wen Chang
First AD
Leslie Marchand
Composer
Giuseppe Vasapolli

Bite Night (12:28)


Bite Night

A high school track star falls for a SUBWAY® sandwich artist, who turns out to have more bite than she expected.
Director
Magee Clegg
Writer/Producer
John Berardo
Producer
Jenny Koreny
Cinematographer
Jonathan Pope
Sound Designer
Zheng Jia
Editor
Rejh Cabrera
Production Designer
Joe Haugen
Hair Makeup/ SFX Makeup
Yusuke Tateishi
Composer
Giona Ostinelli
VFX Artist
Gregory Jones

Blowback (17:11)


A spy breaks up with his girlfriend after another false accusation of infidelity, and in her rage, she discovers his true occupation as a spy and blows his cover to the arms dealer who is looking for him.
Director/Story
Robert Yahnke
Screenplay/Story
Aaron Thomas
Producer
Carlos Dorsey
Cinematographer
Jack Alexander
Editor/VFX
Gray Marshall
Music
Colton Weatherston
Post Sound
Kevin Senzaki
Costume Designer
Takashi Morimoto
Production Designers
Todd Gibbs
Alison Isenberg
1st Assistant Director
Marco Bargellini
2nd Assistant Director
Laila Petrone

Crossing (17:35)


Set in World War One France, Crossing tells the story of a young French soldier who tries to piece together what happen to him.
Writer/Director/
Producer

Michael Pontvert
Producer
Luke Taylor
Director of Photography
Philips Shum
Production Designer
Michelle Waring
 
Sound Designer
Brian Lam
Composer
Gautier Galard
Editors
Kaushik Sampath
Michael Pontvert
Casting Director
Susanna Griffith

Fox The Gambler (18:21)


A short film about bowling and battling your demons, 'Fox The Gambler' is the story of Carl, a lifelong gambler on a run of bad luck who suddenly finds himself on the verge of rolling the perfect 300 game.
Director/Writer
Vincent Labriola
Producer
Will Goldstein
Cinematographer
James Tarlton
Editor
Kevin Michael West
Production Designer
Michelle Waring
Sound Designer
Brian Bibbo
Composer
Thomas Brennan
Casting Director
Nicole Marie Milakovich
Graphic Designer
Scott Wold

Fragments (18:13)


Kyle, a tormented war veteran suffering from PTSD and dissociation, attempts to come to grips with his traumatic past and separate reality from his memories and dreams, all the while attempting to reconnect with the love of his life.
Cinematographer
Michael Cox
Sound Designer
Abby Potts
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Witte
Post-Production Sound
Abby Potts
Alexander Weiss
Editor
Richard Santiago
Production Design
Simon Harding
Composer
Giuseppe Vasapolli
Writer/Director
Richard Santiago
Producers
Yili Li
Annalis Clint
Eric Van Aelstyn

Madrugada Quebradiza: The Break of Day (16:00)


Bluebird Street

Angelica Arroyo, a Princeton freshman home in East LA for winter break, struggles with terrors in the aftermath of a campus rape. As her nightmares and flashbacks worsen, she begins to questions her sanity and her future.
Writer/Director/
Producer/VFX

Leonora Anzaldua
Producer
Nicholas Lazo
Co-Producer
Ian A. Ward
Cinematographer
Michael Cox
 
Assistant Director
Amanda Overton
Production Designer
William Sammons III
Editor
Michael La Breche
Production Sound Mixer
Sahand Nikoukar
Sound Supervisor
Eric Adrian Marshall
Sound Designer/Mixer
Brandon Jones

Matchbox (12:22)


Michael, a troubled man running from the biggest mistake of his life, meets a young boy named Theo in a nearby barn. He soon faces a shocking truth that he can't run or hide from this time.
Writer
Will Weggel
Director
Ali Kareem
Producers
Namrata Abhyankar
Barret Hirschberg
Cinematographer
Alan Boyu Wang
 
Assistant Director
Anh Phan
Production Designer
Remington Dewan
Diana Milena
Editors
Hunter Bermudez
Miguel Bituin III
Sound Designer
Congyu E
Rocky Faraj

Mimic (14:57)


Writer/Director
Braden R. Duemmler
Producer
Jessica Stephens
Co-Producers
Michael Lei
Ryan Mahuron
Editor
R.J. Daniel Hanna
 
Director of Photography
Jimmy Jung Lu
Sound Editors
Michael C. Martin, Jr.
Brian Lam
Production Designer
Lia Burton
Composer
Gavin Keese

Ordained (14:48)


On the night before his ordination into the priesthood, Robert, a young seminarian, struggles with feelings of desire and uncertainty.
Editors
Arun Narayanan
Hannah Phenicie
Director
Orlee-Rose Strauss
Writer
Joseph Sousa
Producers
Ashley Chrisman
Tim Smith
Cinematographer
Ryan Griswold
Charles Mazery
Production Designer
Kerry Yang
Leandro Tadashi
Assistant Director
Shaun Duffy
Sound Designers
Yeming Chen
Jonathan Maurer

Paper Lotus (30:00)


A struggling Taiwanese-American accessories designer tries to reconnect with her demanding father while navigating her grandmother's traditional Taiwanese funeral.
Cinematographer
Michal Dabal
Sound Designer
Agnes Liu
Editor
Bret Cornish
Composer
Ryo Shiina
Animator
Cecilia Fletcher
Production Design
Lia Burton
Writer/
Director

Kai-Ting Tiffany Wu
Producers
JC Chang
David Chen
Jennifer Ng
Production Sound Mixer
Rebecca Chan
Post-Production Sound
Agnes Liu

Present Trauma (14:46)


A psychological drama about Keith, a Marine veteran struggling to cope with family life after a combat tour overseas. When Keith decides to take in a stray dog , it ends up changing his life in a way that he and his family never expected.
Writer
Jeff Chanley
Director
Mark Manalo
Producers
Tim Astor
Thembi Banks
Cinematographers
Noah Kistler
Guan Xi
Assistant Director
Matthew Halla
Sound Designer
Alex Parslow
Jacob Strick
Editors
Lindsay Armstrong
Matthew McGregor
Production Designers
Takashi Uchida
Stephanie "Yaya" Valentin

Recoil (18:48)


When discovering a deep space distress call from his estranged brother, Marshall must choose to save himself or venture into the unknown Recoil effect for a chance at redemption.
Writer/Director/
Producer

Evan Matthews
Producers
Eric Matthews
Christina Granados
Cinematographer
Howard Newstate
Editor
Josie Azzam
 
Composer
Gareth Coker
Supervising Sound Editor
Jessie Pariseau
VFX Supervisor
Tarek Saleh
Casting Director
Erica Berger

Suffering (15:00)


After a chance meeting, Nan decides to take the advice of conceptual artist Juliette and become a suffering artist herself. But things don't go exactly as she'd planned…
Director
Kyle Frederick
Producer
Emily Peters
Cinematographer
Christopher Kurose
Sound Designer
Alana Waksman
Editor
Jesse Robinson
Production Designer
Angel Herrera
Art Director
Prerna Chawla
Costume Designer
Kate Fry
Composers
Alexis Marsh
Samuel Jones

The Furries of War (17:24)


An exploited prime-time television actress must defend her career and maintain respect when her celebrity co-star returns from rehab with a Y2K-obsessed cult.
Director
John Berardo
Writer
Annabel Seymour
Playwright
Kelsey Garden
Producers
Magee Clegg
Patricia Pham
Cinematographer
Brian Frager
Production Designer
Saira Haider
Editor
Kristina Lyons
Composer
Alexander Arntzenn
Sound Designer
Zheng Jia

Unorthodox (23:10)

A coming-of-age story that examines the nature of faith, guilt, and religion through the eyes of a twelve year old Orthodox Jewish boy growing up in Los Angeles.
Director
Patrick Waismann
Writer
Chai Hecht
Producers
Allison Friedman
Rebecca S. Katz
Editor
Maury Shessel
 
Production/Post Production Sound
Michael Holcomb
Production Designer
Susie Lynch
Director of Photography
Jonathan Barenboim
Composer
Nick Kenworthy-Browne
 
First Assistant Director
Joshua Kinne

Wini + George (11:46)

A young misunderstood boy and a kind-hearted bag lady bond over dolls and the wonder of life.
Writer/Director
Benjamin Monié
Producers
Connor Flanagan
Jenny Koreny
Lindsey Villarreal
Cinematographer
Janine Sides
Post-Production Supervisor/Assistant Director
Adhish Yajnik
Editor
Irene Young
Production Designer
Kali Heitholt
Composers
Sam Jones
Alexis Marsh
Sound Designer
Brian Lam

« Back to First Film 2014 Screening List