Coronavirus Updates: USC  |  SCA

Emmy Nominations 2022

2022 SCA Alumni Emmy Nominations
Outstanding Drama Series
Peter Gould ’90, Executive Producer/Showrunner
Better Call Saul • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Gordon Smith ‘08,Executive Producer
Better Call Saul • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Andrew Colville,Executive Producer
Severance • Apple TV+ • Endeavor Content/Red Hour Productions in Association with Apple

Hwang Dong-Hyuk ’04, Executive Producer/Showrunner
Squid Game • Netflix • Siren Pictures for Netflix

Shawn Levy ’94, Executive Producer
Stranger Things • Netflix • Monkey Massacre Productions & 21 Laps Entertainment for Netflix

Outstanding Comedy Series
Aisha Imami Muharrar, Co-Executive Producer
Hacks • HBO/HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment

Thembi Banks ’14, Producer
Only Murders In The Building • Hulu • 20th Television

Matteo Borghese ’11, Supervising Producer
Only Murders In The Building • Hulu • 20th Television

Rob Turbovsky ’11, Supervising Producer
Only Murders In The Building • Hulu • 20th Television

Yana Gorskaya ’02, Co-Executive Producer
What We Do In The Shadows • The Wellness Center • FX • FX Productions

Outstanding Limited Series
Jess Brownell ’08, Producer
Inventing Anna • Netflix • A Netflix Series in association with shondalandmedia

Matt Byrne ’07, Co-Executive Producer
Inventing Anna • Netflix • A Netflix Series in association with shondalandmedia

Shonda Rhimes ‘94, Executive Producer/Showrunner
Inventing Anna • Netflix • A Netflix Series in association with shondalandmedia

Megan Ellison, Executive Producer
Pam & Tommy • Hulu • Hulu, Annapurna Television, Point Grey Pictures

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Sarah Hamblin ’07, Producer
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Robert Glasper Performs "Heaven's Here" • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

David Paul Meyer ’10, Supervising Producer/Producer
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah • Robert Glasper Performs "Heaven's Here" • Comedy Central • Central Productions, LLC

Outstanding TV Movie
Stacey Sher ’85, Executive Producer
Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon • Paramount+ • MTV Entertainment Studios

Paul Feig ’84, Executive Producer
Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas • The Roku Channel • Lionsgate, Universal Music Group, FeigCo, The Tannenbaum Company

Outstanding Animated Series
Amanda Overton ’12, Co-Producer
Arcane • When These Walls Come Tumbling Down • Netflix • A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix

Kevin Feige ’95, Executive Producer
What If...? • What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead Of His Hands? • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Brad Winderbaum ‘05, Executive Producer
What If...? • What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead Of His Hands? • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Loreli Alanis ‘12, Executive Producer
The Boys Presents: Diabolical • John And Sun-Hee • Prime Video • Amazon Studios, Sony Pictures Television Studios,
Titmouse, Kripke Enterprises, Original Film, and Point Grey Pictures

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Adam Bricker ’08, Director of Photography
Hacks • The Click • HBO/HBO Max • Universal Television in association with Paulilu, First Thought Productions, Fremulon Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Jon Schneider ’96, Camera
RuPaul's Drag Race • Series Body Of Work • VH1 • World of Wonder

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Hiro Murai ‘06, Directed by
Atlanta• New Jazz • FX • FX Productions

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series                                                                    
Hwang Dong-Hyuk ’04, Directed by
Squid Game • Red Light, Green Light • Netflix • Siren Pictures for Netflix

Outstanding Directing For a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
John Wells ’82, Directed by
MAID • Sky Blue • Netflix • John Wells Productions, LuckyChap Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television for Netflix

Hiro Murai ‘06, Directed by
Station Eleven • Wheel Of Fire • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Max presents a Paramount Television Studios production in association with Tractor Beam Productions, Shadowfox Productions, Stone Village Television, Inc., Pacesetter Productions, and Super Frog

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Judd Apatow, Directed by
George Carlin's American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in association with Pulse Films

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Judd Apatow, Executive Producer
George Carlin's American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in association with Pulse Films

Brian Grazer ’74, Producer
We Feed People • Disney+ • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents an Imagine Documentaries Production

Ron Howard, Producer
We Feed People • Disney+ • National Geographic Documentary Films Presents an Imagine Documentaries Production

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Michael Swingler ’09, Editor
Life Below Zero • Fire In The Sky • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality Program
Sarah Goff ’03, Additional Editor
Top Chef • Bravo • Magical Elves

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Jody McVeigh-Schultz ‘05, Editor
Cheer • Daytona Pt. 2: If The Judges Disagree • Netflix • One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar for Netflix

Outstanding Main Title Design
Ante Cheng ’17, Cinematographer
Pachinko • Apple TV+ • Media Res / Blue Marble Pictures in association with Apple

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Cinco Paul ‘93, Music and Lyrics
Schmigadoon! • Schmigadoon! / Song Title: Corn Puddin’ • Apple TV+ • Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Natasha Gerasimova ’98, Art Director
Loki • Glorious Purpose • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series
Alice Mathias ’11, Executive Producer
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson • Netflix • Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
Jane Boegel ’93, Dialogue Editor
Better Call Saul • AMC • High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special
Zheng Jia ’14, Sound Effects Editor
American Horror Story: Double Feature • Gaslight • FX • 20th Television

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Structured Reality Program
Adam Parrish King ’06, Sound Effects Editor
Gaslit • Will • STARZ • UCP in association with Esmail Corp, Anonymous Content, Red Om Films, The Slate Group

Tim Farrell ’02, Sound Editor
Moon Knight • Asylum • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Stephanie Lowry ’84, Sound Editor
Moon Knight • Asylum • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Kimberley Patrick ’12, Sound Editor
Moon Knight • Asylum • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special
Chuck Michael, Dialogue Editor
Station Eleven • Wheel Of Fire • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Max presents a Paramount Television Studios production in association with Tractor Beam Productions, Shadowfox Productions, Stone Village Television, Inc., Pacesetter Productions, and Super Frog

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Sharyn Gersh ’95, MPSE, Music Editor
Ted Lasso • Beard After Hours • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

Bernard Weiser ’83, MPSE, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Ted Lasso • Beard After Hours • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Ben Wilkins ’06, Re-recording Mixer
Gaslit • Will • STARZ • UCP in association with Esmail Corp, Anonymous Content, Red Om Films, The Slate Group

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Christian Schrader ’91, Supplemental Audio Mixer
Adele: One Night Only • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited and Onward Productions in association with Harpo Productions

Christian Schrader ’91, Supplemental Audio Mixer
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited

Christian Schrader ’91, Supplemental Audio Mixer
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent • NBC • Jesse Collins Entertainment, DPS and Roc Nation

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Brad Bergbom ’92, Production Mixer
George Carlin's American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in association with Pulse Films

Kevin Rosen Quan ’05, Production Mixer
George Carlin's American Dream • HBO/HBO Max • HBO Documentary Films presents an Apatow/Rise Films Production in association with Pulse Films

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for A Series
Adam Margolis ‘04, Camera
American Idol • Disney Night • ABC • Fremantle and 19 Entertainment

Adam Margolis ‘04, Camera
Dancing With The Stars • Horror Night • ABC • BBC Studios Los Angeles Productions

Robert Burnette ‘94, Camera
The Voice • Live Top 10 Performances • NBC • MGM Television and Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc. 

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special
Kevin Faust ’01, Video Control
57th Academy Of Country Music Awards • Prime Video • MRC and Academy of Country Music

Kevin Faust ’01, Video Control
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS • Fulwell 73 UK Limited

Outstanding Writing For a Drama Series      
Hwang Dong-hyuk ’04, Written by                                                 
Squid Game • One Lucky Day • Netflix • Siren Pictures for Netflix           

Independent Programming
Daniel Druhora ’14, Director/Producer/Writer
Lives, Not Grades • KCET

Rommel Villa ’18, Editor
Lives, Not Grades • KCET

2022 Non-SCA Alumni Emmy Nominations
Outstanding Drama Series
Will Ferrell ’90 Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, Executive Producer
Succession • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in association with Project Zeus, HyperObject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions

Outstanding Comedy Series
Jeff Ingold ’94 Marshall School of Business, Executive Producer
Ted Lasso • Apple TV+ • Apple presents a Doozer Production in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television

Outstanding Limited Series
Danny Strong ’96 Dornsife College of Letters/Arts/Sciences, Executive Producer/Showrunner
Dopesick • Hulu • 20th Television, Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company

Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Maya Tribbitt ’21 Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, Research Associate Producer
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television

Outstanding Competition Program
Jessica Buchanan ’19 Iovine and Young Academy, Field Producer
The Amazing Race • CBS • WorldRace Productions, Inc.

Makiah Green 13 Dornsife College of Letters/Arts/Sciences, Executive Producer
Lizzo's Watch Out For The Big Grrrls • Prime Video • Amazon Studios

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Colman Domingo, School of Dramatic Arts Faculty
Euphoria • HBO/HBO Max • HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24 and The Reasonable Bunch

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
Will Ferrell ’90 Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, Executive Producer
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff'rent Strokes • ABC • Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Bobby Campbell ’08 Thorton School of Music, Executive Producer
One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga • CBS • Alex Coletti Productions

Outstanding Animated Series
Brandon Beck ’04 Marshall School of Business, Executive Producer
Arcane • When These Walls Come Tumbling Down • Netflix • A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix

Marc Merrill ’02, Dornsife College of Letters/Arts/Sciences, Executive Producer
Arcane • When These Walls Come Tumbling Down • Netflix • A Riot Games and Fortiche Production for Netflix

Simona Paparelli ’13 Dornsife College of Letters/Arts/Sciences, Associate Producer
What If...? • What If... Doctor Strange Lost His Heart Instead Of His Hands? • Disney+ • Marvel Studios

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Eric Detwiler ’02 Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, Executive Producer
Love Is Blind • Netflix • Kinetic Content for Netflix

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Stefani Feldman ’15 Thorton School of Music, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Gaslit • Year Of The Rat • STARZ • UCP in association with Esmail Corp, Anonymous Content, Red Om Films, The Slate Group

Outstanding Directing For a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Danny Strong ’96 Dornsife College of Letters/Arts/Sciences, Directed by
Dopesick • The People vs. Purdue Pharma • Hulu • 20th Television, Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company

Outstanding Writing For a Variety or Sketch Series                                                                               
Jake Nordwind ’09, Annenberg School for Communication and Journalism, Writer
Saturday Night Live • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie                                               
Danny Strong ’96 Dornsife College of Letters/Arts/Sciences, Writer
Dopesick • The People vs. Purdue Pharma • Hulu • 20th Television, Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company