Award Nominations 2020

USC Alumni Nominations/Wins (denoted by *)

Romi Barta ‘13
“It’s Just… Weird” (Alexa & Katie)
WGA Awards
Children’s Episodic, Long Form and Specials

Dan Blanck
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
Cinema Audio Society
Motion Picture - Documentary

Jane Boegel
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing – Single Presentation *

Robert Breech ’81
Big Little Lies
Golden Globes
Best Television Show - Drama

Benjamin Burtt ’75
Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series “Episode 1”
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Special Venue *

Bobette Buster ’89
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
Women Film Critics Circle
Best Documentary By or About Women

Sung Rok Choi ‘11
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Feature Documentary

Midge Costin ‘88
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
Women Film Critics Circle
Best Documentary By or About Women

 

Joshua Donen ’79
Mindhunter
WGA Awards
Drama Series

Javier Grillo-Marxuach ‘93
Time to Make… My Move (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance)
WGA Awards
Children’s Episodic, Long Form and Specials

Audrey Gu
You Are Yolking Me!
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Mark J. Harris ‘87
Foster
WGA Awards
Documentary Screenplay

Kathryn Hendrickson ‘12
Kitbull
Oscars
Best Animated Short Film

Grant Heslov ‘86
Catch 22
Golden Globes
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television

Karen Johnson ‘95
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
Women Film Critics Circle
Best Documentary By or About Women

Rian Johnson ‘96
Knives Out
Oscars
Original Screenplay 
WGA Awards  
Original Screenplay
PGA Awards
Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Golden Globes
Best Picture

Tom Johnson ’81
Ad Astra
Oscars
Sound Mixing

Gavin Kleintop ’02
Barry, “ronny/lily”
DGA Awards
Directorial Achievement (1st AD) Comedy Series *

Joe Lewis ‘00
Fleabag
Golden Globes
Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy *
PGA Awards
Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television — Comedy *

Thomas G. Miller ‘94
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
ACE Eddie Awards
Best Edited Documentary (Feature)

Kimberly Patrick ‘12
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Feature Documentary
Toy Story 4
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Feature Animation *

Frank Rinella
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
Cinema Audio Society
Motion Picture - Documentary

Gary Rydstrom ‘81
Ad Astra
Oscars
Sound Mixing
Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series “Episode 1”
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Special Venue *

 

Tom Spezialy ’85
Watchmen
WGA Awards
Drama Series
New Series *
USC Scripter
Best TV Adaptation

David J. Turner ‘12
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound 
Cinema Audio Society
Motion Picture - Documentary
ACE Eddie Awards
Best Edited Documentary (Feature)

Paul Vogel 
Bolero
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Student Film (Verna Fields Award)

Carly Wray ‘05
Watchmen
WGA Awards
Drama Series
New Series *
USC Scripter
Best TV Adaptation

Ben White ’09
Watchmen
DGA Awards
Directorial Achievement (2nd AD) - Dramatic Series *

Qianbaihui Yang ‘12
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Feature Documentary
Toy Story 4
Golden Reel Awards
Sound Editing - Feature Animation *