Wilbur T. Blume's
1955Oscar for
The Face of Lincoln.

Faculty members at the School of Cinematic Arts have achieved a remarkable level of worldwide acclaim, winning a variety of prestigious awards, including the Oscar, Emmy, Peabody and Golden Globe. Many have had their work recognized at major film festivals, including Cannes, Sundance, and Venice. In addition, many play prominent roles in professional organizations, such as the American Society of Cinematographers and the Los Angeles Film Critics Association.

Dates reflect the faculty member's time at the School of Cinematic Arts.

Note: In some cases, (e.g. Executive Producers) listings reflect the faculty member's work on a winning project and not the award itself.

Tom Abrams, Writer-Director

Associate Professor (1989 - present)

  • Emmy Award - 1992
    Rugrats
    Best Children's Television Series
  • Montreal World Film Festival - 1987
    Shoeshine
    First prize
  • Cannes International Film Festival - 1990
    Performance Pieces
    Special Award
Kate Amend, Editor

Adjunct Professor (1992-present)

  • Eddie Award - 2001
    Into the Arms of Strangers
    Best Edited Documentary
  • International Documentary Association - 2005
    Outstanding Documentary Editing Award
Mitchell Block, Producer, Director-Writer

Adjunct Faculty (1979 - present)

  • Academy Award - 2000
    Big Mama
    Best Documentary Short
  • Academy Award Nomination - 2011
    Poster Girl
    Best Documentary Short
  • Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences
    Scholars Award Panel - 2000 to Present
    Co-creator and Panel Member
  • Emmy Award - 1978
    No Lies - A Woman's Special
    Best Community Service Program
  • Emmy Award - 2008
    Carrier
    Best Cinematography
  • Emmy Award Nominations - 2012
    Poster Girl
    Best Long Form Information Program
    Best Documentary Editing
  • International Documentary Association - 2011
    Poster Girl
    Best Documentary Short Award
  • Library of Congress National Film Registry - 2008
    No Lies
    Selected
  • Broadcast Film Critics Award - 2008
    Stealing America
    Best Documentary
  • University Film & Video Association - 1996
    Elected Life Member
  • International Documentary Association - 1992
    Elected Life Member
Ted Braun, Writer-Director

Assistant Professor (1995-present)

  • International Documentary Association - 2007
    Jacqueline Donnet Emerging Documentary Filmmaker Award
  • National Board of Review - 2007
    Darfur Now
    Top Five Documentaries of The Year
  • NAACP Image Award - 2008
    Darfur Now
    Outstanding Documentary
Wilbur T. Blume, Producer

Lecturer (1948-1959)

  • Academy Award - 1955
    The Face of Lincoln
    Best Short Subject (2 Reel)
Frank Capra, Director

Lecturer (1934-1935)

  • Academy Award - 1934
    It Happened One Night
    Best Director
  • Academy Award - 1935
    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
    Best Director
  • Academy Award - 1938
    You Can't Take It With You
    Best Director
Patricia Cardoso, Director, Writer, Producer

Adjunct Professor (2006-present)

  • Sundance Film Festival - 2002
    Real Women Have Curves
    Audience Award
  • National Board of Review - 2002
    Real Women Have Curves
    Excellence in Filmmaking
  • Humanitas Award - 2002
    Real Women Have Curves
  • Smithsonian Institute - 2006
    Latino Recognition Award
P. David Ebersole, Producer

Staff (dates unknown)

  • American Film Institute's Franklin J. Schaffner Award - 1993
    Ding Dong
    Best Film, Best Director
Howard Estabrook, Writer

Lecturer (1936-38)

  • Academy Award - 1931
    Cimarron
    Best Writing, Adaptation
Douglas Fairbanks, Sr., Actor-Producer

Guest Lecturer on February 6, 1929

  • Academy Award - 1940
    Honorary Award (posthumously)
Michael Fink, Visual Effects Artist

Chair of the Film & Television Production Division (Present)

  • Academy Award - 2008
    The Golden Compass
    Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Sheridan Gibney, Writer

Adjunct Professor (1974-79)

  • Academy Award - 1937
    The Story of Louis Pasteur
    Best Original Screenplay
Don Hall, Sound & Post-Production

(1996-present)

  • Emmy Award - 1967
    Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
  • Emmy Award - 1970
    Tribes - Movie of the Week
    Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing
  • BAFTA - 1970
    Butch Cassidy & the Sundance Kid
    The Best Sound Track
  • Cinema Audio Society -1970
    Patton
    Outstanding Achievement in World of Sound
  • Cinema Audio Society - 1971
    The French Connection
    Outstanding Achievement in World of Sound
  • Cinema Audio Society - 1974
    The Towering Inferno
    Outstanding Achievement in World of Sound
  • Cinema Audio Society - 1975
    Young Frankenstein
    Outstanding Achievement in World of Sound
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award - 1971
    Patton
    Best Sound Editing
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award - 1972
    The French Connection
    Best Sound Editing
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award - 1973
    The Poseidon Adventure
    Best Sound Editing
  • Peabody Award - 1976
    M*A*S*H Television Series
    Outstanding Contribution to Production
  • BHS Hall of Fame - 2002
    Outstanding Graduate
    Inductee for Career Achievement
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors [MPSE] - 2004
    Career Achievement Award
  • Academy Award - 2006
    John Bonner Award
    Dedication & Service to AMPAS
Mark Jonathan Harris, Producer, Director, Writer

Professor (1978-present)

  • Academy Award - 1967
    The Redwoods
  • Academy Award - 1997
    The Long Way Home
  • Academy Award - 2000
    Into the Arms of Strangers: Kindertransport
    Best Documentary-Feature
Tomlinson Holman, Sound

Professor (1987-present)

  • Academy Award - 2001
    Scientific & Technical Award
    Technical Achievement Award
  • Audio Engineering Society - 1981
    Fellowship
  • Audio Engineering Society - 2006
    Silver Medal
  • British Kinematograph Sound & Television Society - 1991
    Fellowship
  • Cinema Audio Society - 1997
    Career Achievement Award & Honorary Membership
  • IEEE, Institute of Electrical& Electronics Engineers - 2007
    Masaru Ibuka Award
  • IEEE, Institute of Electrical& Electronics Engineers - 2008
    Fellowship
  • Motion Picture Sound Editors - 2000
    Honorary Membership
  • Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers - 1987
    Samuel L. Warner Medal
  • Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers - 1988
    Fellowship
  • Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers - 1990
    Eastman Kodak Gold Medal
  • World Technology Network - 1999
    Fellowship & Finalist, World Technology Award
Ross Hunter, Producer

Adjunct Professor (1975-77)

  • Emmy Award - 1977
    Arthur Hailey's The Moneychangers
  • Producers Guild of America - 1959
    Imitation of Life
    Golden Laurel Award
  • Producers Guild of America - 1968
    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Best Dramatic Award
Judy Irola, Cinematographer, Director, Producer

Professor (1992-present)

  • Cannes Film Festival - 1979
    Northern Lights
    Camera d'Or Award
  • Sundance Film Festival - 1994
    An Ambush of Ghosts
    Cinematography Award
  • Fargo Film Festival - 2007
    Cine Manifest
    Ruth Lanfield Award
  • American Society of Cinematographers - 1995
    Membership
  • Montana Independent Film - 2007
    Festival Documentary Award Best Feature
David James

Professor (1992-present)

  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences - 2007
    Film Scholar
Richard Jewell

Professor (1976 -present)

  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences - 2008
    Film Scholar
Robert C. Jones

Professor

  • Academy Award - 1978
    Coming Home
    Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
  • Academy Award Nomination - 1976
    Bound for Glory
    Best Film Editing
  • Academy Award Nomination - 1967
    Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
    Best Film Editing
  • Academy Award Nomination - 1963
    It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
    Best Film Editing
Sol Lesser, Producer

Adjunct Professor (1967-79)

  • Academy Award - 1960
    Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
    Lifetime Achievement
Jerry Lewis, Actor, Director, Producer, Composer, Writer

Adjunct Professor (1967-77)

  • Emmy Award - 2005
    Governor's Award
  • French Legion of Honor - 1984
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association - 2004
    Career Achievement Award
  • Venice Film Festival - 1999
    Career Golden Lion
Jeremy Kagan, Producer, Director
  • D.C. Independent Film Festival - 2006
    ACLU Freedom Files
  • Humanitas Award - 2004
    Crown Heights
  • Directors Guild Nomination
    Outstanding Children's Programming
  • NAACP Image Award
    Best TV Movie
  • Parents Choice Award
  • GLADD Nomination - 2002
    Bobbie's Girl
    Best TV Movie

    Emmy Award - 1996
    Chicago Hope
    Outstanding Directing in a Television Series
  • Golden Globe - 1994
    Roswell
Leonard Maltin, Director, Co-Producer

Adjunct Professor/Lecturer (Unknown-present)

  • Caucus For Television Producers - 2007
    Journalism Award
Mardik Martin, Writer

Senior Lecturer (1990-present)

  • Writer's Guild of America - 2006
    Raging Bull
    101 Best Screenplay List
  • ARPA Foundation - 2007
    Lifetime Achievement Award
Bill Melendez, Producer-Director

Lecturer (1961-1970s)

  • Emmy & Peabody Award - 1967
    A Charlie Brown Christmas
    Outstanding Children's Program
  • Peabody Award - 1984
    What Have We Learned Charlie Brown
    Outstanding Animated Program
Nina Menkes, Director

Adjunct Professor/Sr. Lecturer/Visiting Professor/Artist-in-Residence (1991-2001)

  • Jerusalem International Film Festival - 2010
    Dissolution
    Best Drama in Israeli Cinema Award
  • Durfee Foundation - 2010
    Dissolution
    Completion Grant Award
  • Fulbright Senior Scholar Award - 2008
    Israel
  • Bangkok World Film Festival - 2007
    Phantom Love
    Best Artistic Achievement Award
  • American Film Institute - 1986
    Magdalena Viraga
    Independent Filmmaker Award
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association - 1986
    Independent/Experimental Film & Video Award
William Cameron Menzies, Art Director

Lecturer (1951-53)

  • Academy Award - 1928
    Tempest
    Best Art Direction
  • Academy Award - 1929
    The Dove
    Best Art Direction
  • Academy Award - 1941
    Gone With the Wind
    Special Award, Production Design
Ben Shedd, Director, Co-Producer

Adjunct Professor/Lecturer (1979-1989)

  • Academy Award - 1978
    The Flight of the Gossamer Condor
    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Mary Sweeney, Writer, Director, Editor, Producer

Associate Professor (2007-present)
Dino and Martha De Laurentiis Endowed Professor

  • Wisconsin Film Festival - 2010
    Baraboo
    Best Feature
    Best Director
  • Galway Film Festival - 2009
    Baraboo
    Best First Feature
  • British Independent Film Awards - 2000
    The Straight Story
    Best Foreign Film-English Language
  • European Film Awards - 1999
    The Straight Story
    Screen International Award
  • BAFTA - 2001
    Mulholland Drive
    Best Editing
  • César Award - 2002
    Mulholland Drive
    Best Foreign Film
  • NY Film Critics Circle Awards - 2001
    Mulholland Drive
    Best Film
Norman Taurog, Director

Adjunct Professor (1967-81)

  • Academy Award - 1930
    Skippy
    Best Director
Michael Taylor
  • National Board of Review - 2007
    Copying Bethoven
    Top Independent Film Award
  • Santa Clarita International Festival - 2001
    Princess of Thieves
    Best Tela-Feature - Drama
  • The Fourteenth Annual Genesis Award - 1999
    Instinct
    Outstanding Feature Film
  • The Variety/EDI Award - 1996
    Phenomenon
Lawrence Turman, Producer

Professor (1991-present)

  • Producers Guild of America - 1999
    Golden Laurel Award
    Hall of Fame, Motion Pictures
King Vidor, Director

Adjunct Professor (1966-77)

  • Academy Award - 1979
    Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards - 1977
    Career Achievement Award
  • Venice Film Festival - 1982
    Career Golden Lion
Jennifer Warren, Co-Executive Producer

Senior Lecturer (1991-Present)

  • Seattle & Boston Film Festivals - 1994
    The Beans of Egypt Maine

    Best Pick
  • Academy Award - 1989
    You Don't Have To Die
    Best Documentary, Short Subjects
  • Cable Ace - 1988
    You Don't Have To Die
    Short Form Documentary
  • Cine Golden Eagle - 1983
    Point of Departure
  • Film World Award - 1975
    Night Moves
  • Theatre World Award - 1970
    6 Rms. Riv. Vu
Darryl F. Zanuck, Producer

Guest Lecturer on March 30, 1938

  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences - 1937
    Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences - 1944
    Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
  • Academy of Motion Picture Arts & Sciences - 1950
    Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
  • Golden Globe - 1954
    Cecil B. DeMille Award
  • Directors Guild of America - 1966
    Honorary Life Member Award
Robert Zemeckis, Director

USC Widney Professor (2008 - Present)

  • Academy Award - 1994
    Forrest Gump
    Best Director
  • Directors Guild of America - 1994
    Forrest Gump
    Best Director
  • Golden Globe - 1994
    Forrest Gump
    Best Director