April 20, 2017

59 NEW SHORT FILM PREMIERES!

CTPR 508 Public Screenings on May 6 and 7!

59 NEW SHORT FILM PREMIERES!

CTPR 508 Public Screenings

Saturday, MAY 6, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Sunday , MAY 7, 11:00am - 3:30pm

59 NEW SHORT FILM PREMIERES!
Production II (CTPR 508) Public Screenings

Norris Cinema Theater, USC Campus

Saturday, MAY 6, 11:00am - 3:30pm
Sunday , MAY 7, 11:00am - 3:30pm

The public is invited to the premiere screenings of fifty-nine 6-minute films produced in the Graduate Production Division’s Production II course (CTPR 508) during Spring 2017.

The soul of Production II (508) is practicing collaboration. Rotating through key positions, student trios create three films in 15 weeks. During that time, each film receives guidance from a team of 5 faculty, support from 4 student assistants, and feedback from their peers.

Saturday, MAY 6 - 11:00 a.m. (105 min.)

15 Films by (18610 Section - “Orange”): Roy Arwas, Hsin-Ta Chiu, Pratyush Dubey, Bex Finch, Jake Harbour , Alanna Hoffman, Assata Jackson, Mario Mastromarino, Valentino Natale Misino, Jasmyne Peck, Zoe? Salnave, Madison Stevens, Brian Venditti, Jamie Walker, Daniel Zevallos

Faculty: Suhail Kafity, Sheldon Larry, John Rosenberg, Jeanne Tyson, Jennifer Westin Student Assistants: Austin Conway, Brandon Hall, Ilan Numhauser, Christina Yr Jun

Saturday, MAY 6 - 1:30 p.m. (105 min.)

15 Films by (18621 Section - “Blue”): Brando Benetton, Sam Frickleton, Samantha Hagemeyer, Nate Jakus, Tiffany Kontoyiannis, Tayo Amos, Lina Yuchen Guan Li, Hind Metwalli, Stephen Nigro, Sigin Ojulu, Grant Raun, Ilana Rozin, Rodolfo Salas, Jabree Webber, Mauricio Zambrano

Faculty: Johanna Demetrakas, Dianne Farrington, Gail Katz, Reine-Claire, Sahand Nikoukar Student Assistants: Bash Achkar, Michael Basha, Rommel Villa, Daehyuk Yun

Sunday, MAY 7 - 11:00 a.m. (98 min.)

14 Films by (18619 Section - “Red”): Victor Alonso Berbel, Gabriel Bradley, Jinghe Cai, Megan Carroll, Baihui Chen, Seamus Finnegan, Nina Guzman, Alex Rivers, Joshua Scammell, Nicole Thompson, Abigail Urban, Star Victoria, Paul Vogel, Mozhu Yan

Faculty: Bayo Akinfemi, Christopher Chomyn, ASC, Robert C. Jones, ACE, Cliff Latimer, Carolyn Manetti Student Assistants: Martina Lee, Enrico Targetti, Xinyuan Zheng Lu, Jyothi Kalyan Sura

Sunday, MAY 7 - 1:30 p.m. (105 min.)

15 Films by (18620 Section - “Brown”): Samuel Adams, Eleanor Blake, Xiangyi Cai, Klara Ajeng Canyarasmi, Shaun Dikilato, Ogechi Echebiri, Leland Hall, Mimi Lee, Jialan Lin, Hortense Lingjaerde, Megan McVey, Eugene Noone, Emre Okten, Nich R.L. Perez, Ernesto M. Sandoval

Faculty: Skye Borgman, Phil Casnoff, Stephen Flick, Pablo Frasconi, Michael Peyser Student Assistants: Shelby Adair, Yufan Ge, Marcus Heleker, Ricardo Salinas

—————

CTPR 508 Course Coordinator: Professor Pablo Frasconi, pfrasconi@cinema.usc.edu

CTPR 508 Coordinating Student Assistant: Bash Achkar, achkar@usc.edu

Contact Information

Name: Bash Achkar
Email: achkar@usc.edu